DF's vs Coops

Questions and solutions for flight sim related problems
Post Reply
User avatar
:FI:Heloego
Board God
Posts: 5352
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 9:40 pm
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA (Smile when you say that!)

DF's vs Coops

Post by :FI:Heloego » Sun Feb 10, 2013 9:24 pm

I am unable to select a base in any DFs, either hosted or created on my PC.
My troubleshooting so far:

Works fine in IL-2 1946 clean.
Works fine in HSFX 5.
Does NOT work in HSFX 6.

It has been suggested that it is MOD-related, but I haven't yet found anything that would directly affect my joing a base in a DF.

I'm checking the Ubi forums, but no response yet.

Anyone here have any ideas?
Maybe you missed it, but there's a whole new "Now", now. :?
User avatar
:FI:Sacktime
Forum Junky
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:59 pm
Location: Canada

Re: DF's vs Coops

Post by :FI:Sacktime » Mon Feb 11, 2013 1:40 am

Are you making a DF mission or attempting to load a premade mission like one that comes with IL2?
Do you have some kind of mouse software running? (I have a gaming mouse but I do not use the software)
Have you tried "Alt Tab" out and back into the game? (I know this would be inconvenient but it might point to an issue)
Image
User avatar
:FI:Sneaky_Russian
Post Maniac General
Posts: 3128
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:02 am
Location: London SE. Untied Kingdom
Contact:

Re: DF's vs Coops

Post by :FI:Sneaky_Russian » Mon Feb 11, 2013 4:31 am

Sent some replacement files to try. Just back up the originals and try one at a time.
As the problem seems to be on the briefing screen, try replacing the HSFX6 folder in the jsgme folder. If not that the files.sfs may be corrupted.
It's probably better to ask at 242 sqn forum than at ubizoo.
Image

"The marksman hitteth the target partly by pulling, partly by letting go. The boatsman reacheth the landing partly by pulling, partly by letting go." (Egyptian proverb)
User avatar
:FI:Heloego
Board God
Posts: 5352
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 9:40 pm
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA (Smile when you say that!)

Re: DF's vs Coops

Post by :FI:Heloego » Sun Mar 24, 2013 6:54 pm

Did all suggested fixes. Same problem.
Did find an interesting thingie, though...
It seems that the issue is directly related to the "Widescreen" mod in JSGME. If disabled I can join a DF and select a base, but then I'm stuck with the reduced Res on my nice wide monitor. Guess I can live with that for now, though. :)
Maybe you missed it, but there's a whole new "Now", now. :?
User avatar
:FI:Sneaky_Russian
Post Maniac General
Posts: 3128
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:02 am
Location: London SE. Untied Kingdom
Contact:

Re: DF's vs Coops

Post by :FI:Sneaky_Russian » Mon Mar 25, 2013 3:58 am

I just run -

Code: Select all

[window]
width=1600
height=1200
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=1
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=1
Use3Renders=0
In conf.ini

No mods.
I used these settings on GTX 450 and on 7870 cards
Image

"The marksman hitteth the target partly by pulling, partly by letting go. The boatsman reacheth the landing partly by pulling, partly by letting go." (Egyptian proverb)
User avatar
:FI:Heloego
Board God
Posts: 5352
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 9:40 pm
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA (Smile when you say that!)

Re: DF's vs Coops

Post by :FI:Heloego » Sat Apr 27, 2013 2:17 am

made appropriate edits to the conf.ini. Life is good again. Thanks! :D
Maybe you missed it, but there's a whole new "Now", now. :?
Post Reply