IL2 Screen Resolutions

Questions and solutions for flight sim related problems
User avatar
:FI:Murph
Post Maniac 3rd Grade
Posts: 1102
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:19 pm
Location: Denver, CO,USA

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:Murph » Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:06 am

I've been using it forever with HSFX with no problems to report.
"Níor bhris focal maith fiacail riamh."

User avatar
:FI:ZekeMan
Post Maniac 3rd Grade
Posts: 1119
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:ZekeMan » Sun Jun 24, 2012 11:50 pm

The Stab program worked out the best as one can input a custom screen resolution. Flew for the first time in better part of the year and did quite well. The bigger screen helps my gunnery quite a bit, LOL.!
Image

We sleep safe in our beds, because rough men stand ready in the night, to visit violence upon those that would do us harm... James Orwell

User avatar
:FI:Sneaky_Russian
Post Maniac General
Posts: 3128
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:02 am
Location: London SE. Untied Kingdom
Contact:

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:Sneaky_Russian » Thu Jul 26, 2012 12:45 pm

Changed my GPU to ATI 7870, as GTX 450 didn't get along wih new MB (or RMT still came back faulty) &8800 wasn;t really up to the newer releases.

Now Il2 lists fewer options than the nvidia cards, though Windows will happily run 1920x1080, Il2 will not show more than the 1600x1200 (which is enough anyway).
Even unable to set higher using Stab
Image

"The marksman hitteth the target partly by pulling, partly by letting go. The boatsman reacheth the landing partly by pulling, partly by letting go." (Egyptian proverb)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests