IL2 Screen Resolutions

Questions and solutions for flight sim related problems
User avatar
:FI:ZekeMan
Post Maniac 3rd Grade
Posts: 1119
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA

IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:ZekeMan » Wed May 30, 2012 6:57 pm

Ok, so I now have this ridiculously large (32") monitor that I got off a freind for $100 Brenneke notes, and am currently running a resolution of 1360 x 768. How do I get IL2 46 to match this resolution? I only have a 1024 x 768 choice in the set up as a max. I have an HDMI connector on the way to further sharpen things up, and figured I would finally be able to start seeing/identifying what I am shooting at! Clever, huh? ;)
Image

We sleep safe in our beds, because rough men stand ready in the night, to visit violence upon those that would do us harm... James Orwell
User avatar
:FI:Sneaky_Russian
Post Maniac General
Posts: 3128
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:02 am
Location: London SE. Untied Kingdom
Contact:

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:Sneaky_Russian » Wed May 30, 2012 11:06 pm

conf.ini
[window]
width=1600
height=1200
colourBits=32
depthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=1
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
saveAspect=1
use3Renders=0
is what I have
depending what your GPU can handle set your width / height accordingly
Image

"The marksman hitteth the target partly by pulling, partly by letting go. The boatsman reacheth the landing partly by pulling, partly by letting go." (Egyptian proverb)
User avatar
:FI:ZekeMan
Post Maniac 3rd Grade
Posts: 1119
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:ZekeMan » Thu May 31, 2012 1:32 am

:FI:Sneaky_Russian wrote:conf.ini
[window]
width=1600
height=1200
colourBits=32
depthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=1
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
saveAspect=1
use3Renders=0
is what I have
depending what your GPU can handle set your width / height accordingly
Thank you Sir Sneaky, I will give that a try.
Image

We sleep safe in our beds, because rough men stand ready in the night, to visit violence upon those that would do us harm... James Orwell
User avatar
:FI:ZekeMan
Post Maniac 3rd Grade
Posts: 1119
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:ZekeMan » Sun Jun 03, 2012 7:06 pm

Gave that a shot but the settings don't seem to take, even after confirming the changes have been saved in the conf.ini. The game resets back to 800 x 600, and setting the conf.ini to 1600 x 1200 has the game not starting up at all. Is there another setting someplace that I should be changing? :doubt:
Image

We sleep safe in our beds, because rough men stand ready in the night, to visit violence upon those that would do us harm... James Orwell
User avatar
:FI:Sneaky_Russian
Post Maniac General
Posts: 3128
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:02 am
Location: London SE. Untied Kingdom
Contact:

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:Sneaky_Russian » Mon Jun 04, 2012 2:53 am

Got all sorts of options in my Il2 setup

from 640x480 to 1280x960 in Windowed

and up to 2048x1536 Full Screen

May be worth a look to see what resolutions you have in Nvidia/ATI Control panel/Catalyst
Image

"The marksman hitteth the target partly by pulling, partly by letting go. The boatsman reacheth the landing partly by pulling, partly by letting go." (Egyptian proverb)
User avatar
:FI:ZekeMan
Post Maniac 3rd Grade
Posts: 1119
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:ZekeMan » Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:48 pm

Biggest res I have listed is 1024 x 768, that's it. Looks like I missed a patch or something.
Image

We sleep safe in our beds, because rough men stand ready in the night, to visit violence upon those that would do us harm... James Orwell
User avatar
:FI:Sneaky_Russian
Post Maniac General
Posts: 3128
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:02 am
Location: London SE. Untied Kingdom
Contact:

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:Sneaky_Russian » Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:07 am

Same answers -
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=9314

and

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=10032

1813x1024 is worth a shot on 32" (16:9 standard widescreen aka 1.77:1 ratio)
Don't know what else to suggest.

PS what GPU you using?

pps :idea: Rof in some cases will bleed off screen (and onto any secondary monitor if used) if resolution not carefully chosen
Image

"The marksman hitteth the target partly by pulling, partly by letting go. The boatsman reacheth the landing partly by pulling, partly by letting go." (Egyptian proverb)
User avatar
:FI:ZekeMan
Post Maniac 3rd Grade
Posts: 1119
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:ZekeMan » Tue Jun 12, 2012 6:41 pm

:FI:Sneaky_Russian wrote:Same answers -
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=9314

and

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=10032

1813x1024 is worth a shot on 32" (16:9 standard widescreen aka 1.77:1 ratio)
Don't know what else to suggest.

PS what GPU you using?

pps :idea: Rof in some cases will bleed off screen (and onto any secondary monitor if used) if resolution not carefully chosen
I have an ATI Radeon HD 5500.
Image

We sleep safe in our beds, because rough men stand ready in the night, to visit violence upon those that would do us harm... James Orwell
User avatar
:FI:Sneaky_Russian
Post Maniac General
Posts: 3128
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:02 am
Location: London SE. Untied Kingdom
Contact:

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:Sneaky_Russian » Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:00 pm

specs say up to Max Resolution Analog: 2048x1536 - Max Resolution Digital: 2560x1600 ...

Maybe Il2 only sees Analog?
been a few years since I used Catalyst
see what you have listed in CC/ windows

further help may (or may not) be found here http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/s ... ?t=1765387
Image

"The marksman hitteth the target partly by pulling, partly by letting go. The boatsman reacheth the landing partly by pulling, partly by letting go." (Egyptian proverb)
User avatar
:FI:ZekeMan
Post Maniac 3rd Grade
Posts: 1119
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:ZekeMan » Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:43 pm

CC lists a ton of settings. The tighter settings only mean the viewable area bleeds over the edges instead of fitting the screen. Haven't rally monkeyed with the refresh rates and such too much yet. Tried hooking up an HDMI cable and didn't like the results at all. Standard vid hook up was much better. Wish this thing had a digital connecter. Can one put a VGA adapter onto a digital cable, plug the cable into the digital port of the graphics card, the adapter into the standard connector on the monitor, and receive digital output on the monitor?
Image

We sleep safe in our beds, because rough men stand ready in the night, to visit violence upon those that would do us harm... James Orwell
User avatar
:FI:Sneaky_Russian
Post Maniac General
Posts: 3128
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:02 am
Location: London SE. Untied Kingdom
Contact:

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:Sneaky_Russian » Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:52 pm

All depends what kind of inputs on the monitor.
Ive only ever used HDMI adapter (out) to vga ( into monitor)
I'm using a 22" widescreen LED monitor now. some resolutions give issues displaying text clearly when it doesn't coincide with the pixel count (probably some obscure technical term for that , but you get my meaning I'm sure)

Try to figure out what setup options are available from the monitor too - google for specs and a manual)

All this considered with a check from Monitor, GPU and windows , still doesn't explain why Il2 is not picking up other resolution higher than 1024x768. If it's shown in GPU CP it should appear in Il2setup.exe - make sure you have Full Screen option checked.
Image

"The marksman hitteth the target partly by pulling, partly by letting go. The boatsman reacheth the landing partly by pulling, partly by letting go." (Egyptian proverb)
User avatar
:FI:Sneaky_Russian
Post Maniac General
Posts: 3128
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:02 am
Location: London SE. Untied Kingdom
Contact:

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:Sneaky_Russian » Mon Jun 18, 2012 10:56 am

Image

"The marksman hitteth the target partly by pulling, partly by letting go. The boatsman reacheth the landing partly by pulling, partly by letting go." (Egyptian proverb)
User avatar
:FI:Murph
Post Maniac 3rd Grade
Posts: 1104
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:19 pm
Location: Denver, CO,USA

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:Murph » Tue Jun 19, 2012 5:22 pm

There is a mod out there that can be used to enable widescreen. Just unzip and put it in your jsgmemods folder and enable it using JSGME.
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/4717898/Native ... screen.zip
"Níor bhris focal maith fiacail riamh."
User avatar
:FI:ZekeMan
Post Maniac 3rd Grade
Posts: 1119
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 5:23 pm
Location: USA

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:ZekeMan » Tue Jun 19, 2012 8:01 pm

:FI:Sneaky_Russian wrote:More @ Ubizo0o
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/50 ... widescreen
maybe try il2 stab
Got it downloaded and will check it out. Does this file cause any conflicts with JSGME or HSFX?
Image

We sleep safe in our beds, because rough men stand ready in the night, to visit violence upon those that would do us harm... James Orwell
User avatar
:FI:Sneaky_Russian
Post Maniac General
Posts: 3128
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:02 am
Location: London SE. Untied Kingdom
Contact:

Re: IL2 Screen Resolutions

Post by :FI:Sneaky_Russian » Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:23 am

:FI:ZekeMan wrote:
:FI:Sneaky_Russian wrote:More @ Ubizo0o
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/50 ... widescreen
maybe try il2 stab
Got it downloaded and will check it out. Does this file cause any conflicts with JSGME or HSFX?
seems unlikely.

also check back in config and set
saveAspect=0
(I have mine set at "1" which works for my setup, but most posts advise "0")
Image

"The marksman hitteth the target partly by pulling, partly by letting go. The boatsman reacheth the landing partly by pulling, partly by letting go." (Egyptian proverb)
Post Reply