Arma2 session screenshots

Dates, News and Comments
Post Reply
User avatar
:FI:Ardmore
Post Maniac 1st Grade
Posts: 1710
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 2:22 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Arma2 session screenshots

Post by :FI:Ardmore » Sat Sep 05, 2009 11:22 am

On Friday we had six of us online playing Arma2, good fun had by all, here are some screenshots -

Group photo
Image

Heading out
Image

setting up an ambush
Image

Bad guys in sight
Image

End result of ambush = bad guys nil v FIP all alive
Image

Moog and a RPG7 making bits of a Shilka
Image

Loading up for night mission
Image

Looking mean and moody
Image

Outside view of our ride
Image

Driver about to be given a centre parting, Wolfhound had the gunner covered
Image

Greg, Richard, Lars and Barra taking care of the rest
Image

Crows eye view of the chaos (AKA I'm dead and watching as spectator)
Image



Vin
Oh the things you can find, if you don’t stay behind. – Dr. Seuss

User avatar
:FI:Sacktime
Forum Junky
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:59 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Arma2 session screenshots

Post by :FI:Sacktime » Sat Sep 05, 2009 3:21 pm

Looks like you guys had some fun.
Image

:FI:Alex
Professional Boardie
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: Canada, Montreal

Re: Arma2 session screenshots

Post by :FI:Alex » Sun Sep 06, 2009 9:15 am

:FI:Ardmore wrote:On Friday we had six of us online playing Arma2, good fun had by all, here are some screenshots -
Vin
Cool! What version do you use? Do you use some official server or like in Il-2? I've installed not official vers 1.02 and thinking to buy it... But sometimes the game "works" slowly (I don't know FPS).
Image Skype: alexander.deyneko

User avatar
:FI:Rabitski
Post Maniac 2nd Grade
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 11:44 pm

Re: Arma2 session screenshots

Post by :FI:Rabitski » Sun Sep 06, 2009 2:14 pm

Hey Alex, we are useing the straight up Arma 2 patched. We have also some stuff we can talk you through to help with your frame rate.

User avatar
:FI:Macca
The North Pole
Posts: 3158
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2003 10:55 am
Location: Solar System
Contact:

Re: Arma2 session screenshots

Post by :FI:Macca » Fri Sep 11, 2009 8:39 am

Do you use some FRAPS or other soft for taking screenies or is there a possibility to do so in the game?

BTW, had a blast yesterday;)
Image
ImageImageImage

User avatar
:FI:Ardmore
Post Maniac 1st Grade
Posts: 1710
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 2:22 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Re: Arma2 session screenshots

Post by :FI:Ardmore » Fri Sep 11, 2009 1:01 pm

I use Fraps Macca, dont think there is an ingame function for screenshots.





Vin
Oh the things you can find, if you don’t stay behind. – Dr. Seuss

User avatar
:FI:Macca
The North Pole
Posts: 3158
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2003 10:55 am
Location: Solar System
Contact:

Re: Arma2 session screenshots

Post by :FI:Macca » Fri Sep 11, 2009 1:39 pm

Okee, got it now,thx Vin;)
Image
ImageImageImage

:FI:Alex
Professional Boardie
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: Canada, Montreal

Re: Arma2 session screenshots

Post by :FI:Alex » Sun Sep 20, 2009 7:46 am

:FI:Rabitski wrote:Hey Alex, we are useing the straight up Arma 2 patched. We have also some stuff we can talk you through to help with your frame rate.
I have Pached hame too (1.02), I tryed to install 1.03 but after it my system rebooted while I started Arma. But at that time I had oldier video drivers and the game worked worse than now. I measured FPS by Fraps - average 10-15 :( When I "looking to the sky" in the game FPS increases - I don't know can I increase FPS or not... My be by shout down some processes (I saw that somebody told at this forum about such programs) or by optimize options in the game.... If you can help me it would be great!
My system:
AMD Athlon 64X2 Dual Core processor 5000+ 2.60
RAM 2 GB
Video - Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS 512 drivers 190.38
DirectX 9c/ windows XP SP2
Image Skype: alexander.deyneko

User avatar
:FI:Ardmore
Post Maniac 1st Grade
Posts: 1710
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 2:22 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Re: Arma2 session screenshots

Post by :FI:Ardmore » Sun Sep 20, 2009 12:34 pm

Alex, with Arma2 you need to let the application decide(in the Nvidia panel), then go into your game, go to Video settings\advanced and set the following,



Visiblity - Whatever your PC can handle (at least 3000)
Brightness - 1.0
Gamma - 1.0
Quality preference - Whatever gets you the best framerate (medium or high)
Interface resolution - Desktop resolution
3D resolution - same as Interface resolution


Texture detail - Normal
Video memory - normal
Ansiotropic filtering - normal
Antialiasing - normal
Terrain detail - very low
objects detail - normal
Shadow detail - normal
Post process - disabled
Interface size - very small
Aspect ratio - depends on your monitor.


The ones highlighted blue have to be the same and the ones highlighted red have to be set as I've shown, the others are all dependant on what your graphics card can handle. Good luck Alex.





Vin
Oh the things you can find, if you don’t stay behind. – Dr. Seuss

User avatar
:FI:Dutchman
The Unforseeable
Posts: 1702
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 8:39 am
Location: Europe, The Netherlands, Almere
Contact:

Re: Arma2 session screenshots

Post by :FI:Dutchman » Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:57 am

Gents,
got my system up and running like the old days pffffft,
Got ArmA II installed,
need to patch up now,

and then i am ready for it I guess..,

and guy's have you noticed..... :FI:Com is back in out ranks..


Dutch..,

Image

ImageImageImage
Better loose one minute in your life, than loose your life in one minute...

:FI:Alex
Professional Boardie
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:33 pm
Location: Canada, Montreal

Re: Arma2 session screenshots

Post by :FI:Alex » Fri Sep 25, 2009 4:38 pm

:FI:Ardmore wrote:Alex, with Arma2 you need to let the application decide(in the Nvidia panel), then go into your game, go to Video settings\advanced and set the following,
.......
Texture detail - Normal
Video memory - normal
.......
Vin
Hi Vin,
thank you for advice. After working with options ARMA is quite playable :) About half parameters are "LOW" but anyway I can play.
What patch do you use? My ARMA is patched to 1.02.
Image Skype: alexander.deyneko

User avatar
:FI:Moog
Forum Junky
Posts: 783
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 5:36 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Arma2 session screenshots

Post by :FI:Moog » Fri Sep 25, 2009 5:46 pm

Arma2 is up to 1.04 now

Check out the official BIS forum thread to keep in touch with the latest version:

http://forums.bistudio.com/forumdisplay.php?f=57

Full update instructions are given on that thread but some people have had trouble installing - make sure you're downloading the correct version (boxed retail vs. Steam download)... if you're still having problems report back here and we'll sort you out! :)
"Can that thing fire?"

Loopy Girdlekisser...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest